1960 Warrior 1960 Header
Friends are Forever
WHS crest

Home  News Plans Committees Classmates Memories Contact Us  Forms  Donations  Links

Home 
News
Plans
Committees
Classmates
Memories
Contact Us
Forms 
Donations 
Links 

Wakefield Class of 1960
Faculty/Staff


In honor/memory of those who worked to make us smarter


When we were at Wakefield, the faculty/staff numbered around 166, of which, to the best of our knowledge, 53 are still living.  That's a pretty good percentage for 54 years past graduation - considering the vast majority were thinking they would probably be going to an early grave on account of us.  Many thanks to all these long-suffering people that helped us along our way.

Those who are deceased are so annotated, and their names are also in italics.  Faculty and staff for whom we have supplemental information beyond their name, have their names shown in the dark bluish-green color used for all links throughout these Class of '60 web pages.  Run your mouse cursor over the name and click when it "lights up".  The underlying information will be displayed in a separate window.  If you have any comments, additions, or corrections about this faculty/staff listing, contact Rich Lyons.  Click on "Contact Us" in the top-of-page menu.

as of February 27, 2017

MARJORIE ACKER Kaiser
English (deceased)

ELIZABETH ALGOR
Guidance
JAMES R. ALLEN
Science
BEULAH ANDERSON
Home Economics (deceased)

DICIE ARMSTRONG
English (deceased)

VIRGINIA BAKER
English (deceased)

JACK BANKS
Special Ed
CAROL BARRETT
Language
WILLIAM BENSON
Math (deceased)

VICTOR W. BLUE
Physical Ed (deceased)

GORDON BOURNE
Math (deceased)
MARIAM BOWMAN
Library (deceased)

VIRGINIA BRASFIELD
Math (deceased)

BETTE BROWNING
DE,DO,VOT
CELIA BURROWS
English (deceased)

FRANCES M. CAMPBELL
Guidance (deceased)

MILDRED CARPENTER
Physcial Ed
GWEN C. CARR
Social Studies (deceased)

THOMAS CHRISTENSEN
Math
RUTH CLARK
Language
MABLE E. COAKLEY
Math (deceased)

MARIAN COLLINS
Science
MARGUERITTE CRAWFORD
English (deceased)

MARGARET CROFT
Math
RICHARD N. CRONE
Science (deceased)

SIDNEY CUMINS
Art (deceased)
CHLOE DAVIES
Staff (deceased)

RAE EDYTHE DAVIS
Guidance (deceased)

RUTH DIAL
Science (deceased)

,
DONALD L. DIFFENBAUGH
Social Studies (deceased)

KENNETH DIXON
Social Studies (deceased)

NELL P. DOUD
Library (deceased)

RUTH DOWDEN
Staff (deceased)

WILLIAM H. EDMONDSON
Physical Ed (deceased)

MARGERY EDSON Gould
Physical Ed (deceased)

HELEN FENTON
Language (deceased)

JOSEPH FILCOP
Social Studies
IRENE FLACK
Cafeteria (deceased)

LOUISE FLETCHER
Staff (deceased)

JAMES FOUCHE
English (deceased)

TEMPE FRANKLIN
Math (deceased)

ROBERT A. FRULLA
Social Studies (deceased)

JACQUELYN G. FURMAN
Science
HELEN L. GARDNER
Library (deceased)

JAMES F. GIBSON
Social Studies (deceased)

MARCIA GRAHAME
English
GERALD GROVES
English (deceased)

MAYNARD K. HAITHCOCK
Physical Ed.
MARY HAMILTON
Language (deceased)

JEAN HANCHETTE
Language (deceased)

MARY HANCOCK
English (deceased)
ELLEN HAND
English
VIRGINIA HARBOUR
Home Economics (deceased)

KELLY HARDING
Language (deceased)

CHARLES E. HARRIS
Physcial Ed (deceased)

NATALIE HAWK
Staff (deceased)

CARY HAWTHORNE
DE, DO, VOT (deceased)

RODGER H. HICKS
Industrial Arts
JULIA HIRSCH
Math
ETHEL HOBBS
Staff (deceased)

ROBERT HODINKO
Industrial Arts (deceased)

RUTH HOY
Math (deceased)

MARIE D. HUTCHENS
Business
MORT IRWIN
Social Studies (deceased)

JOHN JOHNSON
Industrial Arts (deceased)

RICHARD JOHNSON
Assistant Principal (deceased)

FRANCES E. KECK
Social Studies (deceased)

CLARE KELLY
Math
MARY KENDRICK
English (deceased)

JOSEPHINE KESSLER
English
JOLINE KICKLITER
Physical Ed
W. RALPH KIER
Associate Principal (deceased)

JOSEPH KING
Social Studies (deceased)

EDWINA KNIPLING Lake
English
DANIEL KOSEK
Science (deceased)

HARVEY M. KRASNEY
Music (deceased)

LOYE KUOKKA
Art (deceased)

ANN LANPHER
Language (deceased)

GERALD M. LEWIS
Music (deceased)

GERALD LILLARD
English (deceased)

CHARLOTTE LINDE
Science (deceased)

JANICE LLOYD
Home Economics
JAMES LYNCH
Guidance (deceased)

DONALD H. LYNN
Business (deceased)

MARY F. MARE
Assistant Principal (deceased)

MARY MARTIN
Biology (deceased)

STELLA D. MATALAS
English
BETSY McCAMPBELL
Social Studies (deceased)

JAMES McCULLOUGH
Science
ELIZABETH McCUMBER
Special Ed
JESSE O. MEEKS
Physical Ed
IRENE MICHAEL
Math (deceased)

SOPHIA MINOR
English (deceased)

GLORIA T. MISNER
English
JOAN MORGAN
Language
ELSIE MORRIS
Math (deceased)

RONA MOSCOW
English (deceased)
MARY MOSELEY
Business
MARELLA MOSHER
Social Studies
RUPERT F. MOURE
Art (deceased)
JOANN MURPHY
Language
RICHARD NEAL
Guidance
ANN E. NOLTE
Physical Ed (deceased)

CLAUDINE O'BRIEN
Language
LOIS G. PARKER
Staff (deceased)

OLIVE P. PAWLEY
English (deceased)

GENINS SHIRLEY PELLETTE
English
BEVERLY PERKINS
English
SUZANNE PERRY
Library
HELENA POWELL
English
MARY A. PRICE
Physical Ed (deceased)

ROYCE B. RADELINE
Industrial Arts
HENRY A. RENZ
Social Studies (deceased)

EDWARD REYNOLDS
Social Studies
MARJORIE RICHMOND
English (deceased)

ROBERT S. ROBINSON
Physical Ed (deceased)

ROBERT ROUNDTREE
Math (deceased)

DAVID SALTUS
Science (deceased)

JOHN SASSCER
Science (deceased)

ALBERT SCARTZ
Industrial Arts (deceased)

WALTER SCHULTE
Social Studies (deceased)

ANITA KNIPLING SCOTT
English
CHARLES SCOTT
Science (deceased)

CLARENCE H. SELDOMRIDGE
Science (deceased)

FLORENCE SHARP
Home Economics
ELLEN SHEARIN Bartlett
English
GERARD E. SHELTON
English (deceased)
JOSEPH S. SIMMS
Social Studies
RUTH S. SINNOCK
Speech (deceased)

MILO W. SONEN
Director Physical Ed (deceased)
HOWARD M. SORRELL
Physical Ed (deceased)
CALVERT SPILLMAN Hitt
Math (deceased)

MARGARET SRENSEK
Business
INGE P. STAFFORD
Social Studies (deceased)

LOIS STEFFEY
Language (deceased)
JULIAN U. STEIN
Physical Ed
CARL STEINER
Language
JAMES STEMPLE
DE,DO,VOT (deceased)

ROBERT STEVENS
English (deceased)

DAVID W. STILES
Industrial Arts (deceased)

MARY ETTA STOUT
Staff (deceased)

ANN SULLIVAN
English
HELEN SULLIVAN
Business (deceased)

RICHARD TARRAVECHIA
English (deceased)

MINNIE TATE
Home Economics (deceased)

JUNE TODD
Clinic
MARY C. TOIVANEN
English (deceased)

HELEN R. TRUSCH
Clinic (deceased)

DEBORAH TYSON
Social Studies
HELEN VALPEY
Business (deceased)

RAY W. VANDERBILT
Speech
ADELAIDE VON ALVEN
Library (deceased)

GLADYS WALTON
Staff (deceased)

GILMER B. WEATHERLY, Jr
Math (deceased)

JOSEPHINE WELLS
Business (deceased)

ROLENE WELLS
English
ANN WENTWORTH
Business (deceased)

WILLIAM WESTBROOK
Business (deceased)

DONNA WHITTAKER Krout
Music (deceased)

EVELYN E. WILSON
Guidance (deceased)

HAROLD M. WILSON
Principal (deceased)

LAWRENCE WINKLER
Guidance
PATRICIA WOLFE
Physical Ed
MARY LOUISE WOOD
Science (deceased)

ROBERT WRIGLEY
Science (deceased)

RUBY ZABAWA
Staff (deceased)


This table will be updated on an ongoing basis to incorporate info on faculty/staff members.  If you were a faculty/staff member, and would be care to fill us in on what you've been up to since we last saw you, please contact Jeanne Midgett.  We'd love to hear from you.  Click on "Contact Us" at the top-of-page menu.


Back?

Click here to return to Wakefield Class of 1960 HOME page

Click here to return to WAKEFIELD EDUCATION FOUNDATION web site

2010-2016 Wakefield Class of 1960 and Wakefield Education Foundation
(information@wakefieldalumni.org)